MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] App. 2013) (affirming a trial court’s modification of custody where evidence
that the mother had routinely denied the father his entitled parenting time
established a “substantial change in the interrelationship of the parties”).13
[63] Lastly, we address Mother’s contention that the trial court abused its discretion
by modifying legal custody of C.R. from joint custody to sole legal custody to
Father.
[64] In a paternity action, the considerations for a trial court contemplating joint
legal custody are found in INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2.3(c),14 which provides:
(c) In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under
this section would be in the best interest of the child, the court
shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative,
importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have
agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also
consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons
awarded joint legal custody;
13
Mother also argues that the trial court made a “finding that one parent w[ould] be more supportive of the
co-parenting relationship in a divided family than the other parent[.]” (Mother’s Br. 27). Mother asserts that