Kevin Moss v. State of Indiana
[…] We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. Austin v. State, 997 N.E.2d 1027, 1039 (Ind. 2013). Moss argues that the C felony enhancement must be dismissed because he no longer has an underlying predicate felony conviction in FD-86565. The State asserts that the dispositive question is whether Moss had a prior felony conviction on the day he is alleged to have committed the current crimes. Moss’s prior felony theft conviction was still on his record on the day he was arrested, so the State concludes that the C felony enhancement need not be dismissed. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5 (2003) governs AMS. It provides, in relevant part: (a) A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three years if the person fulfills certain conditions. A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35–50–2–7, and the following conditions are met: (1) The prosecuting attorney consents. (2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court. (b) For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the conditions set by the court under subsection (a). 5 (c) The court is not required to convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if, after a hearing, the court finds: (1) the person has violated a condition set by the court under subsection (a); or (2) the period that the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) are in effect expires before the person successfully completes each condition. However, the court may not convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if the person commits a new offense before the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) expire. (d) The court shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court under subsection (a). We find guidance on this issue in Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194 (Ind. 2010). In that case, Gardiner pleaded guilty to possession of methamphetamine precursors as a class D felony. The trial court sentenced her to one year, to be suspended and served on probation.