Heritage Acceptance Corporation v. Chris L. Romine
[…] See First Nat. Bank of Milltown v. Schrader, 176 Ind. App. 391, 375 N.E.2d 1124, 1125 (1978) (a retail installment contract for sale of a used 5 automobile was a transaction for sale of goods); Thompson Farms, Inc. v. Corno Feed Prods., 173 Ind. App. 682, 366 N.E.2d 3, 14 (1977) (appellee sold hog houses to appellant while also providing financing, so the parties’ contract was a transaction for sale of goods). Thus, Heritage’s complaint was an action for a breach of contract for sale, and the four-year statute of limitations set forth in Indiana Code section 26-1-2-725 applies. II. DOES THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BAR HERITAGE’S CLAIM? Heritage next claims that even if the four-year statute of limitations applies, it still timely filed its complaint. “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2).