Heritage Acceptance Corporation v. Chris L. Romine
[…] That statute provides, “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.” Id. This four-year statute of limitations applies to “transactions in goods.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-102 (1991). “It does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction.” Id. Here, Heritage claims that the applicable statute of limitations is six years, as set forth in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 (1998). According to that statute, “An action 4 upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money . . . must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” Id. In deciding which deadline applies, we note that when a statute is clear and unambiguous, we need not apply any rules of construction other than to require that words and phrases be taken in their ordinary sense. City of Carmel v. Steele, 865 N.E.2d 612, 618 (Ind. 2007).