Heritage Acceptance Corporation v. Chris L. Romine
[…] Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied. We observe that Romine did not file an appellee’s brief. Under such a circumstance, we do not develop arguments on his behalf, and we reverse if Heritage demonstrates prima facie error in the small claims court’s judgment. Heartland Crossing Found., Inc. v. Dotlich, 976 N.E.2d 760, 762 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Prima facie error means at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it. Id. I. WHICH STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS APPLIES? The small claims court determined that the contract was subject to a four-year statute of limitations pursuant to Indiana Code section 26-1-2-725 (1986). That statute provides, “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.” Id. This four-year statute of limitations applies to “transactions in goods.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-102 (1991). “It does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction.” Id.