Collins Asset Group, LLC v. Alkhemer Alialy
[…] Id. at 494. [10] Relying on I.C. § 34-11-2-9, Alialy maintains that CAG’s cause of action accrued, and the statute of limitations began to run, on the date of the last payment, i.e., July 28, 2008. Thus, Alialy asserts, CAG’s Complaint, which was filed April 26, 2017, was not timely under the six-year statute of limitations Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-1160 | December 6, 2018 Page 5 of 8 applicable to promissory notes. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” [11] Statutes of limitation seek to provide security against stale claims, which in turn promotes judicial efficiency and advances the peace and welfare of society. Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009).