Dec 06 2018, 9:11 am
[…] genuine issue as to any material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 494.
[10] Relying on I.C. § 34-11-2-9, Alialy maintains that CAG’s cause of action
accrued, and the statute of limitations began to run, on the date of the last
payment, i.e., July 28, 2008. Thus, Alialy asserts, CAG’s Complaint, which
was filed April 26, 2017, was not timely under the six-year statute of limitations
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CC-1160 | December 6, 2018 Page 5 of 8
applicable to promissory notes. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]n action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or
other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31,
1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action
accrues.”
[11] Statutes of limitation seek to provide security against stale claims, which in turn
promotes judicial efficiency and advances the peace and welfare of society.
Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009). The