IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP OF )
[…] Appellant’s Br. p. 15. As a result, Anthony’s contention that REAL SERVICES
18
breached its fiduciary duty in distributing assets before the dissolution petition was filed
fails. Thus, we decline to set aside the distributions that the probate court ordered REAL
SERVICES to pay to Irene.
III. Due Process
A. Guardianship Without Notice
Anthony argues that appointing REAL SERVICES and establishing a temporary
guardianship without providing him with proper notice violated his right to due process
without a hearing. Notwithstanding this contention, Indiana Code section 29-3-3-4(a)
provides in part that “no such appointment shall be made except after notice and hearing
unless it is alleged and found by the court that immediate and irreparable injury to the
person or injury, loss, or damage to the property of the alleged incapacitated person or
minor may result before the alleged incapacitated person or minor can be heard in
response to the petition.” (Emphasis added).
William’s emergency petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian for
Anthony states in part that “an emergency exists and immediate and irreparable injury to
the person or injury, loss, or damage to the property of the incapacitated person may