FOR PUBLICATION Mar 13 2014, 7:03 am
[…] Wilson v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1265, 1272 (Ind. 2002). An abuse of discretion occurs
“where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances.”
Smith v. State, 754 N.E.2d 502, 504 (Ind. 2001). “Errors in the admission or exclusion of
evidence are to be disregarded as harmless error unless they affect the substantial rights
of a party.” Fleener v. State, 656 N.E.2d 1140, 1141 (Ind. 1995) (citations omitted).
This issue concerns whether J.L.’s waiver of rights was proper, which is governed
by Ind. Code § 31-32-5-1 and which provides:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United
States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be
waived only:
*****
(2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or
guardian ad litem if:
2
The court also issued a parental participation order for J.L.’s parents.
6
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily
waives the right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the
child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred
between that person and the child; and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins
with the waiver . . . .
Further, the next section in the Indiana Code, Ind. Code § 31-32-5-2, addresses a child’s
ability to waive his right to the “meaningful consultation” provided by Ind. Code § 31-
32-5-1(2)(C), stating that he may do so if:
(1) the child is informed of that right;