Jan 23 2020, 8:50 am
[…] interrogation and Detective McAllister’s testimony regarding C.J.’s statements
during the interrogation. See Stewart v. State, 754 N.E.2d 492, 496 (Ind. 2001)
(holding trial court committed reversible error in admitting defendant’s
confession that was obtained in violation of the juvenile waiver statute).
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
[22] Because that evidence was inadmissible, we must review whether the record
contains sufficient other evidence to support C.J.’s adjudication as a delinquent
for committing an act that would be Level 4 felony child molesting. Indiana
Code Section 35-42-4-3 provides:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the
child or the older person, with intent to arouse or satisfy the
sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits
child molesting, a Level 4 felony.
At oral argument, the State explained that if the confession is deemed
inadmissible, it would still have the diagram C.J. marked during the
interrogation, the information provided by Mother, and the testimony of C.J.’s