Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to
support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations
omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968
N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not
reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d
433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
Indiana Code section 35-43-5-2(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally: (1) makes or utters a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to
have been made: (A) by another person … commits counterfeiting, a Class D felony.” “A
person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a
high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in