MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] heroin,” and that, “[g]iven that [Jackson] possessed oxycodone, but not
suboxone, this would be the more reasonable inference.” Appellee’s Brief at 11-
12. The State also argues that it is not necessary for the State to prove exactly
what Jackson meant in his text message to establish his intent, the jury was
permitted to examine the surrounding circumstances and reasonable inferences
to determine intent, police found $1,196 in small bills and multiple unused
small zip-lock baggies, and that Black told police he knew Jackson was dealing.
[12] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1 provided in part that “[a]
person who . . . possesses, with intent to . . . deliver . . . a narcotic drug, pure or
adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . . . commits dealing in . . . a narcotic
drug, a Level 5 felony . . . .” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 44-2016, §
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A05-1606-CR-1501 | December 22, 2016 Page 7 of 9
2 (eff. July 1, 2016)). Ind. Code § 35-48-2-6 provides that oxycodone is
classified in schedule II. See Ind.