Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] because there was insufficient evidence to convict him of class A misdemeanor criminal
recklessness. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not
reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. McHenry v. State, 820
N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). Instead, we look to the evidence most favorable to the
verdict and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Chambliss v. State, 746
N.E.2d 73, 77 (Ind. 2001). A conviction will be affirmed unless no reasonable jury could
have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1) and -2(c)(1) defines class A misdemeanor
criminal recklessness as recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally, through the use of a
4
vehicle, performing, “an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person.”
Cuevas asserts that the evidence did not prove that he possessed the required
culpability or mens rea for the crime. Because intent is a mental state, absent an
admission by the defendant, “the trier of fact must resort to the reasonable inferences