Cory L. Meadows v. State of Indiana
[…] Indiana Code section 35-38-2.5-5 is inapplicable to Meadows’ time on electronic monitoring because he was not being monitored as a condition of his probation. In fact, Meadows was not on probation for this cause during the time he was being electronically monitored; rather, he was being monitored as part of his voluntary participation in a drug court program, which, if successful, would wipe clean his slate of charges in this cause. Thus, this statute does not apply here. 5 In further support of his alleged entitlement to credit time, Meadows cites Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(a) (2010), which states that a person “who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time.” Meadows’ reliance on this statute is also misplaced. Indiana Code chapter 35-38-2.6 applies to the sentencing of a convicted person. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-1(a) (2006).