Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id.
Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally touches an individual who . . . is or was a spouse of the other person . . . in
a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person” commits
Class A misdemeanor domestic battery. Exson argues that he did not have the requisite
intent. He argues that he did not hit S.E. on “purpose” and that it was merely “a
reaction.” Appellant’s Br. p. 8.
“A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it
is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in
conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability
that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). Absent a defendant’s confession or admission,
the mens rea element for a criminal offense is a matter of circumstantial proof. Hampton
v. State, 961 N.E.2d 480, 487 (Ind. 2012). “Intent to commit a battery may be