Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Exson argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction. When
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we
neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003,
1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any
reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there
is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have
concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally touches an individual who . . . is or was a spouse of the other person . . . in
a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person” commits
Class A misdemeanor domestic battery. Exson argues that he did not have the requisite
intent. He argues that he did not hit S.E. on “purpose” and that it was merely “a
reaction.” Appellant’s Br. p. 8.
“A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it