MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] conviction. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a
reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was
guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt, then the verdict will not
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 91A02-1502-CR-122 | October 14, 2015 Page 4 of 7
be disturbed. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder
could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Boyd v.
State, 889 N.E.2d 321, 325 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
[10] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b)(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or
angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the
offense is a Class A misdemeanor “if it results in bodily injury to any other
person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-29 defines
bodily injury as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical