Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] See Witt, 938 N.E.2d
at 1197 (providing that reweighing of the evidence cannot be done in the context of post-
conviction proceedings).
B. Credit Time for Completion of a
Substance Abuse Program While Incarcerated
DePree also claims that the post-conviction court erred by failing to award him credit
time that he allegedly earned by completing a substance abuse program while he was
incarcerated in 2005. With respect to credit time for completion of certain educational
programs while incarcerated, the applicable version of Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3(b)
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[A] person may earn credit time if, while confined by the department of
correction, the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
6
(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the
following:
…
(B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the
[DOC].
A person who successfully completes a substance abuse program may earn “[n]ot more than
a total of six (6) months of credit, as determined by the [DOC].” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-
3.3(d)(6). “Credit time earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release
date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by
the person.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e). In Randolph v.