Jeffrey A. Cleary v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 918 N.E.2d 724, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (“Hoover’s conviction on the lesser-included robbery offense constitutes an acquittal on the greater felony-murder charge, notwithstanding the jury’s express deadlock. The State is therefore barred from retrying Hoover for felony murder.”), trans. denied. 1 The State agrees that, had the trial court entered judgment on the misdemeanor offenses, it would have been an implied acquittal on the greater offenses. 4 We do not agree with Cleary, however, that the trial court was required to enter a judgment of conviction, as opposed to ordering a new trial, upon the return of the jury’s verdict. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1(a) explains, “Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.”2 Quite simply, because a new trial was granted, the trial court was not required to enter a judgment of conviction.3 In Haddix v. State, 827 N.E.2d 1160, 1165-66 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied, we addressed similar arguments and recognized that they had merit.