Jeffrey A. Cleary v. State of Indiana
[…] Cleary now appeals. 3 Analysis I. Double Jeopardy A. Statutory Cleary argues that the State was statutorily prohibited from retrying him. Cleary contends the trial court was required to enter judgments of conviction on the misdemeanor charges based on the jury’s verdict at the conclusion of the first trial. According to Cleary, if judgments of conviction had been entered, the State would have been statutorily barred from prosecuting him again. Indeed, had judgments of conviction been entered, retrial would have been barred by Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3,1 which provides in part: (a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.); . . . . See also Hoover v. State, 918 N.E.2d 724, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (“Hoover’s conviction on the lesser-included robbery offense constitutes an acquittal on the greater felony-murder charge, notwithstanding the jury’s express deadlock.