Jeffrey A. Cleary v. State of Indiana
[…] The admission of evidence at trial is a matter left to the trial court’s discretion discretion of the trial court. Clark v. State, 994 N.E.2d 252, 259-60 (Ind. 2013). These determinations are reviewed for an abuse of that discretion and reversed only when admission is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances and the error affects a party’s substantial rights. Id. Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6 (2012) provides: (a) A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, who: (1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this section; or 11 (2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person; shall deliver the sample or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample or results as a part of a criminal investigation. Samples and test results shall be provided to a law enforcement officer even if the person has not consented to or otherwise authorized their release. Paramedic Donna Logan testified that she cleaned the area on Cleary’s arm with ChloraPrep pursuant to emergency room protocol.