Antonio D. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] A trial court’s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Prewitt, 878 N.E.2d at 188. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. B. Johnson’s Revocation Johnson argues that because he had successfully completed parole in the underlying case, and this was his first probation violation, the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his probation. There is nothing, however, that prevents the trial court from revoking probation on the first violation. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a) (“The court may revoke a person’s probation if: (1) the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period; and (2) [timing requirements are met for the filing of the petition to revoke].”).