Antonio D. Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] Transcript at 28. Our standard of review here is not whether we would have done things differently, but whether the trial court abused its discretion, which here we conclude it did not. Johnson argues that revoking five years of his suspended sentence was unduly harsh. However, Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h)(3) allows that, if the court finds that a person has violated a condition of probation, the court may “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” The court was well within bounds when it revoked five years of Johnson’s previously suspended sentence. Johnson also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by “not giv[ing] any weight to the fact that this was a family affair.”