Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] two other witnesses who confirmed there was a physical altercation between Johnson and
Brewer, with one of the witnesses specifically testifying that she saw Johnson strike
Brewer. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Officer Williams’s
testimony.
2.
Johnson argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
finding that he violated a condition of his probation. Specifically, the trial court found
that Johnson had violated a condition of his probation by committing the offense of class
A misdemeanor battery1 against Brewer.
1
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-2-1(b)(1), (c) (West, Westlaw current with all Public Laws of the 2014 Second
Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) (“a person who
knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” and such
“results in bodily injury to any other person” commits class A misdemeanor battery).
7
Probation is a matter of grace that confers conditional liberty; it is a favor, not a
right. Cooper v. State, 917 N.E.2d 667 (Ind. 2009). The trial court sets the conditions