IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF )
[…] Ct. App. 1996) (citation omitted). Evidence that
Husband neither knew nor approved of the transfers, however, is evidence that does not
support the trial court’s judgment. As such, we may not consider it. Husband has failed
to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in this regard.
IV. Education Expenses
A. Order for Parties to Pay for Children to Continue to Attend Park Tudor
Husband contends that the trial court ordered that the parties pay all costs and
expenses for the Children to continue at Park Tudor without properly considering all
factors. Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2 provides as follows:
(a) The child support order or an educational support order may also
include, where appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and secondary
schools and at postsecondary educational institutions, taking into
account:
(A) the child’s aptitude and ability;
(B) the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to educational
expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available
to the child and each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses;
(2) special medical, hospital, or dental expenses necessary to serve the
best interests of the child; and
(3) fees mandated under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 651 through 669).
(b) If the court orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a
postsecondary educational institution under subsection (a), the court shall
reduce other child support for that child that:
(1) is duplicated by the educational support order; and
(2) would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
24
Indiana Child Support Guideline 8(a) provides as follows:
Elementary and Secondary Education. If the expenses are related to
elementary or secondary education, the court may want to consider whether
the expense is the result of a personal preference of one parent or whether