Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Code § 4-
21.5-5-1. The Legislature has specifically excluded from the AOPA’s application any
“agency action related to an offender within the jurisdiction of the [DOC].” Ind. Code §
4-21.5-2-5(6). The Indiana Supreme Court has concluded “that the clear intent of the
Legislature here is to deny to inmates charged with or found guilty of misconduct the
procedure specified in the AOPA, including judicial review. And with the intent of the
Legislature on this point being clear, we are not free to infer a private right of action.”
Blanck, 829 N.E.2d at 510.
As noted, Baldwin cites Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(c) which merely allows for
restoration of credit time. However, Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5.5 governs credit time appeals
7
and provides that “[a] person who has been reassigned to a lower credit time class or has
been deprived of earned credit time may appeal the decision to the commissioner of the
department of correction or the sheriff.” (Emphasis added). Here, Baldwin is attempting
to challenge the prison disciplinary proceedings that deprived him of his credit time, or
the proceedings that failed to restore certain credit time deducted for misconduct, which
is an administrative responsibility of the DOC. See Campbell v.