Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Petitioner’s sentence on the counts was consecutive. DOC
properly determined credit. Trial Court has no jurisdiction on DOC disciplinary or
deprivation of credit time issues.” Id. at 62.
4
Before discussing the issue, we note that although Baldwin is proceeding pro se,
such litigants are held to the same standard as trained counsel and are required to follow
procedural rules. Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans.
denied. The issue is whether the court erred in denying Baldwin’s petition for restoration
of credit time. Baldwin points to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5 which provides in relevant part:
(a) A person may, with respect to the same transaction, be deprived of
any part of the credit time the person has earned for any of the
following:
(1) A violation of one (1) or more rules of the department
of correction.
*****
(b) Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the person
must be granted a hearing to determine the person’s guilt or
innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned credit
time is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In
connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
safeguards listed in section 4(e) of this chapter. The person may
waive the person’s right to the hearing.
(c) Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under this
section may be restored.
Baldwin argues that “subsection (c) has plain unambiguous language permitting the
restoration of any part of the credit time in which a person is deprived of.” Appellant’s
Brief at 6. He contends argues that he “meets the criteria required by [DOC] POLICY for
the restoration of the deprived earned credit time that he’s diligently petitioned for . . . but