Dec 23 2013, 6:01 am
[…] party. Id.
Neither party really contends there are genuine issues of fact, so the question
would seem to be whether these facts entitle either town to judgment as a matter of law.
Newburgh claims Chandler is prohibited from providing new sewer services to
customers in the overlapping area because Newburgh was the first to adopt an ordinance
to that effect. Chandler disagrees, contending among multiple counterarguments that the
fact that both towns have long provided sewer services in the overlapping area vitiates the
effect of Newburgh’s ordinance.
The parties’ arguments rest on Indiana Code sections 36-9-2-16 and -18. Section
16 provides that a municipality “may regulate the furnishing of the service of collecting,
processing, and disposing of waste substances and domestic or sanitary sewage. This
includes the power to fix the price to be charged for that service.” For purposes of Title
36, “‘[r]egulate’ includes license, inspect, or prohibit.” Ind. Code § 36-1-2-15 (1980).
Section 36-9-2-18 further provides that “[a] municipality may exercise powers
granted by sections 2, 3, 14, 16, and 17 of this chapter in areas within four (4) miles