Sep 11 2019, 8:37 am
[…] growth in a sewer system cannot be placed primarily on new users. It seems to
us that when the Town was deciding what the 2018 SDC would be, planning
for future growth easily qualifies as “[a]ny other factor[] the legislative body
considers necessary.” Ind. Code § 36-9-23-25(b)(10).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-2123 | September 11, 2019 Page 17 of 20
II. Annual Increase in the SDC
[27] Finally, Builders contend that the automatic yearly 2% increase in the SDC in
Ordinance No. G-18-04 violates Indiana law. Indiana Code section 36-9-23-26
provides, in part, as follows:
(a) After the introduction of the ordinance establishing fees under
section 25 of this chapter, but before it is finally adopted, the
municipal legislative body shall hold a public hearing at which
users of the sewage works, owners of property served or to be
served by the works, and other interested persons may be heard
concerning the proposed fees.
[….]
(b) After the hearing, the municipal legislative body shall adopt the
ordinance establishing the fees, either as originally introduced or
as modified.
[….]
(d) The municipal legislative body may change or readjust the fees
in the same manner by which they were established.