Sep 11 2019, 8:37 am
[…] process[if it is] supported by some rational basis.” Borsuk v. Town of St. John,
820 N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ind. 2005). “A court is not permitted to substitute its own
judgment for the municipality’s discretionary authority; it may only determine
whether the municipality is acting within its statutory authority.” Bass Lake
Conservancy Dist., 839 N.E.2d at 701 (citation omitted).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-2123 | September 11, 2019 Page 8 of 20
[11] “A municipality may […] acquire, construct, improve, operate, and maintain
sewage works under this chapter[.]” Ind. Code § 36-9-23-2. As for setting rates,
Indiana Code subsection 36-9-23-25 provides, in part, as follows:
[T]he municipal legislative body shall, by ordinance, establish just
and equitable fees for the services rendered by the sewage works,
and provide the dates on which the fees are due.
[….]
(d) The municipal legislative body may use one (1) or more of
the following factors to establish the fees:
(1) A flat charge for each sewer connection.
(2) The amount of water used on the property.
(3) The number and size of water outlets on the property.
(4) The amount, strength, or character of sewage discharged
into the sewers.
(5) The size of sewer connections.
(6) Whether the property has been or will be required to pay
separately for any part of the sewage works.
(7) Whether the property, although vacant or unimproved,
is benefited by a local or lateral sewer because of the
availability of that sewer. However, the owner must have
been notified, by recorded covenants and restrictions or
deed restrictions in the chain of title of the owner’s property,
that a fee or assessment for sewer availability may be
charged, and the fee may reflect only the capital cost of the
sewer and not the cost of operation and maintenance of the
sewage works.
(8) The cost of collecting, treating, and disposing of garbage
in a sanitary manner, including equipment and wages.
(9) The amount of money sufficient to compensate the
municipality for the property taxes that would be paid on
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-2123 | September 11, 2019 Page 9 of 20
the sewage works if the sewage works were privately
owned.
(10) Any other factors the legislative body considers
necessary.
Ind. Code § 36-9-23-25.
[12] Of note, it is undisputed that the System is not subject to the jurisdiction of the
Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission (“IURC”). “Nothing in the case law
or in the applicable statutes mandates a certain type of rate-making method for