Dec 27 2018, 8:44 am
[…] It is
well established that, “if the power to act has not been conferred by statute” to
the IURC, “it does not exist. . . . Accordingly, any doubt about the existence of
authority must be resolved against a finding of authority.” S.E. Ind. Nat. Gas Co.
v. Ingram, 617 N.E.2d 943, 947 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (citations omitted).
[17] Indiana Code Section 13-26-11-2.1 (“Section 2.1”) is narrowly drawn and
authorizes the IURC to conduct a limited review of certain rates and charges
levied by a regional sewer district against a “campground.” In particular,
Section 2.1 states:
(b) This section applies to an owner or operator of a
campground . . . who disputes:
(1) that the campground is being billed at rates charged to
residential customers for equivalent usage as required by
section 2(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) the number of resident equivalent units determined for
the campground under section 2(c) of this chapter; or
(3) that any additional charges imposed on the
campground under section 2(d) of this chapter are
reasonable or nondiscriminatory.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EX-1243 | December 27, 2018 Page 13 of 21
***
(e) In any case in which the basic monthly charge for a
campground’s sewage service is in dispute, the owner or operator
shall pay, on any disputed bill issued while a review under this
section is pending, the basic monthly charge billed . . . . If the
basic monthly charge paid while the review is pending exceeds
any monthly charge determined by the [IURC] . . . the board
shall refund or credit the excess amount paid to the owner or
operator. If the basic monthly charge paid while the review is
pending is less than any monthly charge determined by the
appeals division or [IURC] . . . the owner or operator shall pay
the board the difference owed.
***
(h) The right of a campground owner or operator to request a
review under this section is in addition to the right of the
campground owner or operator to file a petition under section 15
of this chapter [relating to certain increases in previously
established rates and charges] as a freeholder of the district . . . .
As with Section 2, Section 2.1 leaves “campground” undefined. See I.C. §§ 13-
26-11-2, -2.1.
The IURC Incorrectly Read Section 2.1
as a Grant of Jurisdiction to the IURC over
the Sewer District’s Classification of Users