Mark A. Valdes and James H. Valdes v. Vincennes Building and Safety Commission and the City of Vincennes
[…] It is under this subsection that Eisenhut had the authority to administratively issue the original demolition order. Such administrative orders for demolition are subject first to review by a municipal “hearing authority” under Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-7, and then to judicial review under Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-8. In addition to purely administrative action, subject to judicial review, a municipality “may bring a civil action regarding unsafe premises in the circuit, superior, or municipal court of the county.” I.C. § 36-7-9-17(a). This statute further provides: A civil action may not be initiated under this section before the final date of an order or an extension of an order under section 5(c) of this chapter requiring: (1) the completion; or (2) a substantial beginning toward accomplishing the completion; of the required remedial action. I.C. § 36-7-9-17(b). This language contemplates that the bringing of a civil action is intended to force a recalcitrant property owner to comply with already-existing administrative orders. It is under this statute that the City was authorized to file the Knox Superior Court action. That action specifically was an “emergency” action to force the Valdeses to comply with previous orders by Eisenhut to immediately vacate the Executive Inn and to prevent anyone from entering it, which the Valdeses were ignoring. App. p. 283. Ordering the vacating of an unsafe building and preventing anyone else from entering 11 such a building are additional actions a municipality’s “enforcement authority” may take under Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-5. Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-17 also specifies that trial courts “may grant one (1) or more of the kinds of relief authorized by sections 18 through 22 of this chapter.” I.C. § 36-7-9-17(a).