Mark A. Valdes and James H. Valdes v. Vincennes Building and Safety Commission and the City of Vincennes
[…] The case now comes before us fully briefed. Analysis 6 I. Timeliness of Request for Judicial Review Before addressing Mark’s arguments, we first address the City’s claim that the Valdeses did not timely request judicial review of the Commission’s ruling(s) and that the request for judicial review filed on December 9, 2011, was far too late. Indiana’s Municipal Unsafe Building Act (“the Act”)3 is codified at Indiana Code Chapter 36-7-9. Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-8 provides in part: (a) An action taken under section 7(d) or 7(e) of this chapter is subject to review by the circuit or superior court of the county in which the unsafe premises are located, on request of: (1) any person who has a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises; or (2) any person to whom that order was issued. (b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken. Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-7 in turn provides that a “hearing authority” must hold a hearing with respect to a demolition order issued by a municipal “enforcement authority”; in the present case, the Commission was the “hearing authority” and the City’s building inspection department, through