Mark A. Valdes and James H. Valdes v. Vincennes Building and Safety Commission and the City of Vincennes
[…] (b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken. Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-7 in turn provides that a “hearing authority” must hold a hearing with respect to a demolition order issued by a municipal “enforcement authority”; in the present case, the Commission was the “hearing authority” and the City’s building inspection department, through Eisenhut, was the “enforcement authority.” Subsection (d) of Section 36-7-9-7 specifically provides: At the conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to: 3 This is not an “official” name of the Act. 7 (1) affirm the order; (2) rescind the order; or (3) modify the order, but unless the person to whom the order was issued, or counsel for that person, is present at the hearing, the hearing authority may modify the order in only a manner that makes