Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund v. Judy Holcomb, Personal Representative of the Estate of Mable Louis Cochran
[…] Pursuant to the agreement the Fund would pay the Estate $101,166.89. The settlement characterized the Estate’s damages as follows: Loss of Love and Companionship $300,000.00 Funeral/Burial Expenses 3,900.00 Medical Expenses 45,759.44 Litigation Expenses 1,507.45 TOTAL DAMAGES: $351,166.89 Amount paid by underlying provider (250,000.00) Amount paid by [the Fund] $101,166.89. (App. at 36.) 2 Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(b) provides: “A health care provider qualified under this article . . . is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.” 4 The trial court scheduled a hearing on the remaining issue of attorney fees, and Gray Robinson filed an affidavit that averred it had expended 126.1 hours on the case through January 30, 2012 and that additional hours were being expended in preparation for the