However, as explained below, the trial court's award in the case before us does not a
[…] As the trial court's award does not accurately reflect either the proper amount of attorney fees or proper allocation of money awarded from the Fund, we must reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
PYLE, J., concurs. ROBB, C.J., dissents with separate opinion.. We heard oral argument May 24, 2013. We commend counsel on the quality of their advocacy.
. Ind.Code § 34-18-14-3(b) provides: "A health care provider qualified under this article ... is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice."
. For reasons not apparent from the record, in its argument before the trial court for attorney fees, the Estate's counsel premised its request not on the original contingency fee agreement but instead on an hourly fee basis.