Nov 26 2013, 5:38 am
[…] that [he] lacks the capacity to understand or to assist [his] attorney in
defending against [the charges].
Id. at 1154 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Commitment of an accused thus
focuses on the State’s interest in the accused’s restoration to competency and necessarily
entails a finding of probability that the accused can be so restored.” State v. Davis, 898
N.E.2d 281, 289 (Ind. 2008).
The statute clearly states that the determination concerning the probability of restoring
a defendant’s competency is made by DMHA or contracted third party service provider.
Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-3(a) gives the superintendent of the institution where the
defendant is committed or the director of the third party contractor ninety days to certify to
the trial court “whether the defendant has a substantial probability of attaining the ability to
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense within the
foreseeable future.” Subsection (b) outlines how DMHA or a third party contractor must
proceed if a substantial probability does or does not exist. See Ind. Code § 35-36-3-3(b) (if
substantial probability does not exist, initiate regular commitment proceedings;3 if substantial