Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] must be proven by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, we look to the
location of the exception relative to the definition of the principal offense. Id.
Specifically, if the exception is closely associated with the clause creating the offense,
then it is a material element of the offense that must be proven by the State beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. By contrast, if the exception is located in a subsequent clause or
statute, it is an affirmative defense, and the onus is on the defendant to raise and prove
the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
Indiana Code section 9-24-18-1, the challenged statute, provides in relevant part:
(a) A person, except a person exempted under IC 9-24-1-7, who knowingly
or intentionally operates a motor vehicle upon a highway and has never
received a valid driving license commits a Class C misdemeanor.
However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the person has a prior
unrelated conviction under this section.
…
(e) In a prosecution under this section, the burden is on the defendant to
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant had been
issued a driver’s license or permit that was valid at the time of the
alleged offense.
Here, the exception is located in a subsequent clause, making it an affirmative
defense that Fry was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence. Thus, the
10
statute does not unconstitutionally shift the burden of disproving an element of the crime
to criminal defendants and, specifically, to Fry.
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
In a related argument, Fry maintains that the State failed to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that he operated a vehicle without ever receiving a driver’s license and
that the trial court impermissibly relied upon Fry’s failure to prove his affirmative
defense that he had been issued a driver’s license. Upon a challenge to the sufficiency of
the evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses.
McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). Rather, we consider only the
probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the trial court’s verdict. Id.
As stated above, Fry was charged with driving without ever receiving a driver’s
license. And subsection (e) required Fry to show by a preponderance of the evidence that
he had a valid driver’s license at the time of the offense to establish an affirmative
defense.
Fry’s driving record shows that his license was suspended for life at the time of
the offense. State’s Ex. 2. Furthermore, Fry testified that he had received a driver’s