Duane Fry v. State of Indiana
[…] Cutter v. State, 725 N.E.2d 401, 408 (Ind. 2000). Fry claims only that there is insufficient evidence to support giving the voluntary intoxication instruction. The instruction at issue here is identical to the pattern jury instruction for voluntary intoxication. 1 IND. PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS – CRIMINAL, No. 10.09 (3d. ed. 2012). It also tracks the language of Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5, for which the pattern instruction was written. See id. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 provides that voluntary intoxication “is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense.” Prior to the 1997 enactment of Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5, Indiana law recognized voluntary intoxication as a defense to a crime’s requisite mens rea. Sanchez v. 4 State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 512-13 (Ind. 2001) (summarizing the history of the voluntary intoxication defense).