FOR PUBLICATION
[…] supports the instruction, and (3) no other instructions cover the substance of the tendered
instruction. Davidson, 849 N.E.2d at 593. In assessing claims of fundamental error, we
look at the jury instructions as a whole to determine whether an error exists which
constitutes a clearly blatant violation of basic and elementary principles, where the harm
or potential for harm is substantial, and where the resulting error denies the defendant
fundamental due process. See Munford v. State, 923 N.E.2d 11, 13-14 (Ind. Ct. App.
2010).
8
Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 (2009) prohibits, in general terms, the use of
intoxication as a defense: “Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense
and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-
41-3-5.”
Indiana Code section 35-41-3-5 establishes the only circumstances under which
intoxication may be used as a defense: “It is a defense that the person who engaged in
the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted