FOR PUBLICATION
[…] or potential for harm is substantial, and where the resulting error denies the defendant
fundamental due process. See Munford v. State, 923 N.E.2d 11, 13-14 (Ind. Ct. App.
2010).
8
Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 (2009) prohibits, in general terms, the use of
intoxication as a defense: “Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense
and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-
41-3-5.”
Indiana Code section 35-41-3-5 establishes the only circumstances under which
intoxication may be used as a defense: “It is a defense that the person who engaged in
the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted
from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when
he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”
Instruction 7 of the trial court’s jury instructions informed the jury, consistent
with section 35-41-2-5, as follows: “Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a charge
of burglary, theft, trespass, residential entry, or escape. You may not take voluntary