Sep 28 2016, 7:17 am
[…] issue. Nothing in the Due Process Clause prevents them from doing so, and the
judgment of the Supreme Court of Montana to the contrary must be
reversed.”). Thereafter, in 1997, Indiana’s legislature enacted Indiana Code
section 35-41-2-5 (“the voluntary intoxication statute”), which provides:
Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and
may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence
of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the
defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.
Indiana Code section 35-41-3-5, to which the voluntary intoxication statute
refers, states:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1602-CR-235 | September 28, 2016 Page 8 of 15
It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited
conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication
resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:
(1) without his consent; or
(2) when he did not know that the substance might cause
intoxication.
[14] In Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 519-21 (Ind. 2001), a defendant challenged
the voluntary intoxication statute and argued that it was error to give the
voluntary intoxication instruction because it violated his right to present a