Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] authority to interfere for the protection of the children. See D.G., 702 N.E.2d at 781.
5
Father has not appealed the juvenile court’s order.
5
A court need not wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. Roark v. Roark, 551
N.E.2d 865, 872 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990). Rather, the court may step in when a child is
endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. As with parental rights terminations, the
purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parents, but to protect the children.
In re A.I., 825 N.E.2d 798, 805 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a
CHINS if:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary
food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is a CHINS. In re
N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010); In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App.
2007).
Here, the trial court appropriately entered findings of fact and conclusions of law