MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1406-JC-416 | February 9, 2015 Page 5 of 15
circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and finally,
in all cases, DCS must prove the child needs care, treatment, or
rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and that he or she is
unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention
of the court. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105.
In this case, DCS alleged the children were CHINS under the general
category of neglect as defined in Indiana Code section 31–34–1–1. The
statute reads as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) The child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability,
refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian
to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) The child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that;
(A) The child is not receiving; and
(B) Is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the Court.
Ind. Code § 31–34–1–1 (2008).
[13] In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253-54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted). The
purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to “protect children, not punish parents.”
In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 106 (Ind. 2010).