Gregory A. Harris v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We declined to use the actual evidence test, finding that it did not apply (and indeed had never been applied) to “acquittals, mistrials, or the present situation of an acquittal and mistrial combination.” Id. at 891. Instead, relying on Buggs v. State, 844 N.E.2d 195 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied, we applied the doctrine of collateral estoppel and made the following determination: 3 [A]cquittal on the rape charge does not preclude relitigation of the sexual misconduct with a minor charge. Harris was charged with rape as a class B felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a), which states: [A] person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when: (1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force; (2) the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring; or (3) the other person is so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given; commits rape, a Class B felony. Harris was also charged with sexual misconduct with a minor as a class C felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a), which states: A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Class C felony. The rape charge alleged that A.M. was compelled to have sexual intercourse with Harris “by force or imminent threat of force.” The sexual misconduct with a minor charge alleged that Harris “did perform or submit to sexual intercourse with a child.” The evidence concerning force was not overwhelming. A.M. testified that she did not know what to do, that she was scared, and felt paralyzed.