Aug 13 2013, 7:21 am
[…] matters. Then, the court must decide whether a reasonable jury could have
based its verdict upon any factor other than the factor of which the defendant
seeks to foreclose consideration. If the jury could have based its decision on
another factor, collateral estoppel does not bar relitigation.
844 N.E.2d at 202 (citing Segovia, 666 N.E.2d at 107).
Applying collateral estoppel to this case, we find that acquittal on the rape charge does
not preclude relitigation of the sexual misconduct with a minor charge. Harris was charged
with rape as a class B felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a), which states:
[A] person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a
member of the opposite sex when: (1) the other person is compelled by force
or imminent threat of force; (2) the other person is unaware that the sexual
intercourse is occurring; or (3) the other person is so mentally disabled or
deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given; commits rape, a
Class B felony.
Harris was also charged with sexual misconduct with a minor as a class C felony
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a), which states:
A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen
(14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to
sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a
minor, a Class C felony.
The rape charge alleged that A.M. was compelled to have sexual intercourse with
9
Harris “by force or imminent threat of force.” Appellant’s App. at 29. The sexual
misconduct with a minor charge alleged that Harris “did perform or submit to sexual
intercourse with a child.” Id. The evidence concerning force was not overwhelming. A.M.
testified that she did not know what to do, that she was scared, and felt paralyzed.