Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. Recognizing the fundamental
importance of the parent-child relationship, our courts have strictly construed the statute
to preserve that relationship. Id. However, even the status of natural parent, though a
material consideration, is not one which will void all others, and under carefully
enumerated circumstances, the statute allows the trial court to dispense with parental
consent and allow adoption of the child. Id.
5
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that the court erred in finding that his consent was not required
pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8. Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court
“shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the trial court hears
evidence and finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the
child” and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” Ind.
Code § 31-19-9-8 provides:
(a) Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1 of this
chapter, is not required from any of the following:
*****
(2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if
for a period of at least one (1) year the parent: