Oct 17 2013, 5:27 am
[…] Here, Wills has not shown how the amendment to add Count 4, which Wills knew about
23
more than two years before trial, prejudiced his substantial rights. We find that the trial
court did not err in allowing the State to amend the information to add Count 4.
VI. Theft as Lesser Included Offense
Wills finally contends, and the State correctly concedes, that Wills was improperly
convicted and sentenced for both robbery and the lesser included offense of theft.
Appellant’s Br. at 27; Appellee’s Br. at 47. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides:
“Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in
separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and
sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” Our court
has held that “‘theft is an inherently included lesser offense of robbery. One cannot
commit robbery without also committing theft.’” Buchanan v. State, 913 N.E.2d 712,
720 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Johnson v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1103, 1109 (Ind. 2001)).