Oct 17 2013, 5:27 am
[…] evidence of identity for those crimes as well.
13
In his brief, Wills alludes to his trial attorney’s arguments pertaining to res judicata and law of
the case; however, Wills does not renew either of those arguments on appeal. Therefore, those arguments
are waived, and we address only the question of whether Count 4 was timely filed.
21
deemed of form or substance, we assume without deciding that the addition of Count 4
was a substantive amendment.
At the time of the instant offense, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b) provided:
The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and
the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney,
upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony;
or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one
(1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(Emphasis added). Because this statute is written in the disjunctive, an amendment to
add a felony is permitted either if it is filed (1) thirty days before the omnibus date or (2)
“before the commencement of trial” and “does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b). Because we address the latter deadline, we need
not reach the omnibus question in order to address the issue of whether the trial court