Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this Oct 17 2013, 5:44 am
[…] Id. Regarding circumstantial
evidence, such evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.
Clemons v. State, 987 N.E.2d 92, 95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Reversal is appropriate only
when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element
of the offense. Id.
Perez’s offense took place in 2003. The State correctly notes that the statute in place
at the time of an alleged criminal act controls the prosecution of an offense and the
punishment therefor. Collins v. State, 911 N.E.2d 700, 708 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans.
denied. Indiana Code § 35-43-5-3.5, at the time Perez committed the offense, provided in
pertinent part:
(a) […] a person who knowingly or intentionally obtains, possesses,
transfers, or uses the identifying information of another person:
(1) without the other person’s consent; and
(2) with intent to:
(A) harm or defraud another person;
(B) assume another person’s identity; or
(C) profess to be another person;
commits identity deception, a Class D felony.
4
(c) It is not a defense in a prosecution under subsection (a) that no person
was harmed or defrauded.
I.C. § 35-43-5-3.5(a) (West Supp. 2003).
The evidence most favorable to the judgment reveals that Perez testified that he
obtained the social security card through friends and believed that he needed it to obtain
work. Indiana law specifies that a social security number constitutes identifying