Bradley D. Benard v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Rolls-Royce Corporation
[…] Id. at 947-48. If the employer makes that showing, the burden then shifts to the 4 employee to produce evidence rebutting the employer’s case. Id. at 948. Further, “the determination of whether an employer had just cause to discharge an employee for purposes of determining the employee’s eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits is a question of fact for the [Review] Board to determine in each case on its particular facts; the [Review] Board’s decision regarding all questions of fact is conclusive and binding on an appellate tribunal if supported by the evidence.” Id. Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(9) defines “discharge for just cause” as including but not limited to “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” In Hehr v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division, 534 N.E.2d 1122, 1126 (Ind. Ct.