Oct 02 2013, 5:36 am
[…] (2) by putting any person in fear[.]
Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. Nunley acknowledges that a conviction may rest upon the
uncorroborated testimony of the victim. Ludy v. State, 784 N.E.2d 459, 461 (Ind. 2003).
Nunley argues, in essence, that the evidence indicates that once he exited through the first set
of doors at the store, a theft had been completed and that when he turned around to shove
Judd and tell Judd not to call the police, that confrontation was not necessary to complete the
taking and thus does not support a conviction for robbery. See Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (“A
4
person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another
person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft . .
. .”).
On the contrary, the record supplies sufficient evidence from which the jury could
have concluded that the confrontation was not a separate incident but was directly linked to
Judd’s questioning of Nunley, and was integral to Nunley’s attempt to complete the taking.