Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), Oct 01 2013, 5:35 am
[…] due to a twenty percent difference where the father had agreed to pay support in excess of
guidelines. In Kraft, we agreed with the appellant that Hay was contrary to the clear
language of the statute as well as public policy. 868 N.E.2d at 1187. We agreed that the
policy of encouraging parties to agree would have been hampered if we adopted the dicta in
Hay because parties would be less likely to reach agreements if they were more difficult to
change later, and the added burden would only discourage parties from ever agreeing to pay
more than absolutely necessary. Id.; see also Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17 (“To promote the
amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a
5
marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree [to certain
things] . . .”).
A different panel of this court disagreed with the holding in Kraft, reasoning that Kraft
had relied on a case from our supreme court that dealt with an outdated version of the
relevant statute and that Kraft had disregarded a statement in a more recent supreme court