Gary Oswalt v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Jury Rule 18(a) provides: “In criminal cases the defendant and prosecution each may challenge peremptorily: . . . ten (10) jurors when neither the death penalty nor life without parole is sought in prosecutions for murder, and Class A, B, or C felonies, including enhancements . . . .” Similarly, Ind. Code § 35-37-1-3(b) governs peremptory challenges by a defendant and provides: “In prosecutions for . . . Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, ten (10) jurors.” Generally, “a peremptory challenge may be for no cause whatsoever.” Bond v. State, 273 Ind. 233, 17 237, 403 N.E.2d 812, 816 (1980). Ind.