Gary Oswalt v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. Any exception to the limitation period must be construed narrowly and in a light most favorable to the accused. Id. Ind. Code § 35-41-4-2 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution for an offense is barred unless it is commenced . . . within five (5) years after the commission of the offense, in the case of a . . . Class D felony . . . .” “Generally, the State is required to allege facts in the Information sufficient to bring the charge within the statutory limitation period.” Willner v. State, 602 N.E.2d 507, 508 (Ind. 1992); see also Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) (providing that a charging information “shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by . . . stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense”). One of the reasons for this requirement is to ensure that only timely-filed charges proceed to trial. Willner, 602 N.E.2d at 508 (citing Ulmer v. State, 14 Ind. 52, 55 (1859)).