MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See,
e.g., Cooper v. State, 854 N.E.2d 831, 834 n.1 (Ind. 2006); Ind. Appellate Rule
46(A)(8)(a). Waiver notwithstanding, in order to impose consecutive sentences,
the trial court must find at least one aggravating circumstance. Marcum v.
State, 725 N.E.2d 852, 864 (Ind. 2000). Here, the trial court found three:
Montgomery’s criminal history, the “extreme young age of the victim[,]” and
his violation of a position of trust. Tr., Vol. 3 at 78. We, therefore, conclude
that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing consecutive
5
Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(e) provides in relevant part as follows: “If, after being arrested for one (1)
crime, a person commits another crime: . . . while the person is released: . . . on bond; the terms of
imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are
tried and sentences are imposed.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2487 | May 24, 2019 Page 31 of 33
sentences. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (listing violation of a position of trust,
age of victim, and criminal history as aggravating factors).
E. Probation Department’s Recommended Sentence