Christopher M. Montgomery v. State of Indiana
[…] The Court observed the relevant statute, Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4,6 and noted that “[t]he offense of 6 We note that the incident in question occurred in March 2007 and that the version of Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4 applicable to Montgomery is substantially similar to the version in Strong and provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or (4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law; commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony. (b) However, the offense is: (1) a Class C felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) and: (A) results in bodily injury . . . ***** (2) a Class B felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) and results in serious bodily injury; (3) a Class A felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age 32 neglect of a dependent, absent a resulting injury, is defined as a class D felony.” Id. (citing Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a)).