Ivan Luis Vazquez v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-38-1-1(a);” (2) improperly advising Vazquez regarding a possible sentence; (3) informing him that he should accept the guilty plea under the circumstances; (4) failing to object to or move to dismiss certain counts; and (5) failing to advise Vazquez that a forfeiture of his property by the United States government was punishment and that his plea agreement resulted in punishment for the same offense. 1. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1 Vazquez argues that the court contravened Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1(a) which provides: “Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.” Vazquez contends that the trial court “withheld imposing any sentence upon the stated Dealing charge, because of double jeopardy concerns, and by doing so, essentially suspended a proverbial guillotina [sic] over Vazquez indefinitely metaphorically speaking.”