Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The State also maintains that the court did not
abuse its discretion in revoking Hayes’s entire previously suspended sentence because
Hayes had a history of revocations, that he was not able to provide any valid excuse for
violating either of his probation conditions, and that he did not demonstrate that his
inability to pay was for reasons beyond his control.
The requirement that a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is
automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 695
N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) (“If the person
commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”). When the alleged
10
probation violation is the commission of a new crime, the State does not need to show
that the probationer was convicted of a new crime. Whatley v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1007,
1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). The allegation that a probationer has violated probation “only