Andrew D. Fisher v. State of Indiana
[…] Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind. 2005). When we are confronted with conflicting evidence, we must consider it most favorably to the conviction.. Bailey v. State, 979 N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 2012). We must affirm if the 3 probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 provides in relevant part that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). A person who knowingly or intentionally kills another human being commits murder. See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. An attempt to commit murder is a felony. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-(a).