MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] personally participated in the commission of each element”).
2. Stolen Property
[14] Fisher further alleges there was no evidence he received stolen property.
However, Fisher did not provide any argument to support this allegation. Thus,
the allegation is waived. See Ind. Appellate Rule 46(a)(8) (“The argument must
contain the contentions of the appellant on the issues presented, supported by
cogent reasoning.”).
[15] Waiver notwithstanding, the evidence supports Fisher’s conviction of receiving
stolen property. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) states “a person who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with
intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft .
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1406-CR-215 | March 6, 2015 Page 6 of 7
. . .” To convict a person of receiving stolen property, “the State must prove the
defendant had knowledge that the property was stolen.” Johnson v. State, 441
N.E.2d 1015, 1017 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982).