Aug 22 2013, 5:59 am
[…] improper executive session. On October 4, 2012, the trial court issued an order,
affirming the Drainage Board’s decision and awarding Appellants $3,766 in attorney fees
for the Drainage Board’s violation of Indiana’s Open Door Law.
Appellants now appeal. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Natural Surface Watercourse
Appellants contend that the trial court erred in affirming the Drainage Board’s
finding that a natural surface watercourse was obstructed by the earthen berm or levee
which had been erected on Appellants’ property.
Indiana Code section 36-9-27-107 governs judicial review of a drainage board
decision, providing that “[i]n affirming or setting aside a decision or determination of the
board, the court shall enter its findings and order or judgment on the record.” In addition,
Indiana Trial Rule 52(A)(3) states in relevant part that the trial court shall make special
findings of fact without request “in any . . . case provided by these rules or by statute.”
Accordingly, the trial court was required to enter special findings of fact.2 See Ind. T.R.