Nov 22 2019, 8:31 am
[…] land to be assessed may conveniently pay in installments over a
five (5) year period, it shall authorize the sale of bonds to finance
the construction or reconstruction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-1486 | November 22, 2019 Page 15 of 19
Landowners maintain that “Section 94(a) is not permissive but is mandatory
when it states that the Board ‘shall’ authorize the sale of bonds to finance the
reconstruction. The Trial Court’s affirmation of the Board’s plan to fund the
reconstruction from the hoped[-]for future excess funds renders Section 94(a)
meaningless.” Appellants’ Br. at 20.
[18] However, Landowners ignore the clear language of the statute that makes the
mandatory sale of bonds contingent on a determination by the Board that the
reconstruction cost “is in excess of that amount that the owners of land to be
assessed may conveniently pay in installments over a five (5) year period.” I.C.
§ 36-9-27-94(a). Here, there is no dispute that the Board did not make any such
determination. Rather than pay for the reconstruction project with assessments,
the Board adopted the Tipton County surveyor’s recommendation to levy “[n]o