IN RE THE ADOPTION OF S.H., )
[…] the father’s right to consent to the adoption. Dr. Murray also testified concerning the
children’s anger and resentment toward Hankins following Mother’s murder, and
indicated that the children felt favorably toward the Petersons.
Following testimony by both parties and Dr. Murray, the trial court dispensed with
Hankins’s consent and issued its decree of adoption on November 21, 2012 for S.H., L.H.
and J.H., naming the Petersons as adoptive parents. Hankins now appeals.
4
Discussion and Decision
Indiana Code section 31-19-9-9 provides:
A court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required from a
parent if the:
(1) parent is convicted and incarcerated at the time of the filing of a
petition for adoption for:
(A) murder (IC 35-42-1-1); . . .
(2) victim of the crime is the child’s other parent; and
(3) court determines, after notice to the convicted parent and a hearing, that
dispensing with the parent’s consent to adoption is in the child’s best
interest.
(emphasis added). It is undisputed that both the first and second elements of this statute
were satisfied at trial. Thus, the only element for the court to determine was whether
dispensing with Hankins’ consent to the adoption was in the children’s best interest.